Had she done so, she would most likely have succeeded.
The Costa case recites the manner in which a situation such as this could, and should, be pursued:
It confirms that an order issued by the family court which expressly authorizes one parent to obtain the passports of the parties minor children without the participation or signature of the other parent, should be sufficient to solve the passport difficulties which were encountered by Ms. Costa. Typically, both parents must execute the application for the issuance or renewal of a passport for a minor under age sixteen. 22 C.F.R. 51.28(a)(2), (a)(3)(ii)(G), (c)(2) (2014). However, the law further provides that “[a] passport application may be executed on behalf of a minor under age 16 by only one parent or legal guardian if such person provides” an order of a court of competent jurisdiction “specifically authorizing the applying parent or legal guardian to obtain a passport for the minor, regardless of custodial arrangements; or specifically authorizing the travel of the minor with the applying parent or legal guardian.” 22 C.F.R.